In all cases, the Academy will notify the student's designated contact within 24 hours of when the student is determined to be missing. Once it is determined that the student is missing, the Academy will contact the Chattanooga Police Department or other appropriate law enforcement agencies as soon as possible and no later than 24 hours after the student is determined to be missing. If the missing student is determined to be under the age of twenty-one, the Chattanooga police Department will follow the reporting requirements set forth by Suzanne’s Law, 42 U.S.C. §5779. This requirement provides that, “In general, each Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 21 reported to such agency to the National Crime Information Center of the Department of Justice.” A Tennessee Bureau of Investigation (TBI) missing child report will be completed as part of the reporting process.